lunes, 4 de abril de 2011

If you're planing to go to Thailand Part II

Visa

The following information about Thailand's visa information is obtained from the Office of the Immigration Bureau, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Tourist Visa Exemption
The Thai government allows nationals from 41 countries and 1 special administrative region to stay in Thailand for tourism purpose for up to 30 days without an entry visa.

List of 41 countries are as follows:
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam,
Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece,
Hong Kong, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan,
Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands,
New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar,
Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland,
Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, USA, Vietnam.

Temporary Tourist Visa : Visa on Arrival
Passport holders from 21 countries may apply for visas at the immigration checkpoints for the purpose of tourism for the period of not exceeding 15 days.
Documents required: Valid passport, visa application form completely filled in, confirmed air ticket paid in full, one recent photograph
(4x6 cm), and application fee of 1,000 baht.
Validity of stay: 15 days
The visa is granted by Immigration officers at 24 designated international checkpoints located in Thailand's international airports -- Bangkok, Phuket, Chiang Mai, Hatyai, and at other points of entry into the country.

List of 21 countries are as follows:
Bhutan, China, Cyprus, Czech, Estonia, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia,
Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Maldives, Mauritius, Poland, Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Taiwan, Ukraine

Transit Visa
Documents required:
1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
2. Visa application form completely filled out
3. One recent photograph (4x6 cm)
4. Confirmed air ticket paid in full
5. Evidence of adequate finance
(20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
6. Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document

Visa fee : 800 baht per entry
(The fee may be changed without prior notice.)
Validity of stay: 30 days

Tourist Visa
Documents required:
1. Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
2. Visa application form completely filled out
3. One recent photograph (4x6 cm)
4. Confirmed air ticket paid in full
5. Evidence of adequate finance
(10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)
Visa fee: 1,000 baht per entry
(The fee may be changed without prior notice.)
Validity of stay: 30 days or 60 days for nationals of countries on Thailand's Tourist Visa Exemption List

Extension of Stay
Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their status of visa must file an application form at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathon Road, Bangkok. The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.
The above information is subject to change. For more details, contact the Immigration Bureau, South Sathon Road, Bangkok,
tel. 0 2287 3101 to 10 or visit www.immigration.go.th



Thanks to http://www.thaiwaysmagazine.com/

20 comentarios:

  1. I've always wanted to go to Thailand to train Muay Thai. I did it for about 11 months here in the states but had to quit because it was too expensive.

    ResponderEliminar
  2. Definitely on my list of places to go. I'm still worried about the negative stigma attached to it though.

    ResponderEliminar
  3. I really enjoy how thorough and informative this blog is; I could use this for when I want to travel! Following, mate! Thanks!

    ResponderEliminar
  4. ==================================
    Thanks to all for the comments!
    ==================================

    ResponderEliminar
  5. This is some cool info, thanks for posting.

    ResponderEliminar
  6. Keep it in mind if I want to go there :)

    ResponderEliminar
  7. Awesome, going to Thailand soon and now i know this :)

    ResponderEliminar
  8. Nice guide, don't think i'll be going to Thailand anytime soon, but its good to know if i do what i need to do. Thanks

    ResponderEliminar
  9. Thailand seems like an interesting place to visit

    ResponderEliminar
  10. ==================================
    Thanks to all for the comments!
    ==================================

    ResponderEliminar
  11. I see you've changed your layout a little. I can't read your posts anymore!

    ResponderEliminar
  12. I think you should also add that you have to double check ALWAYS. Those ladyboys sometimes can be confusing hahahah

    ResponderEliminar